LODGE & THOMAS PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy describes how Lodge & Thomas uses and takes care of the personal information that we collect.

At Lodge & Thomas we take the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. We will never sell your information to third parties and the sensitive business information you provide will be treated as confidential by us.

1. General

Lodge & Thomas are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. Who We Are and How You Can Contact Us

For the purpose of the data protection laws, the data controller is Lodge & Thomas. If you want to request further information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:

The Privacy Officer Lodge & Thomas 58 Lemon Street Truro Cornwall TR1 2PY

Email: info@lodgeandthomas.co.uk Tel: 01872 272722 and ask to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

3. How Will Your Data Be Used

We may use your personal data for the legitimate business of Lodge & Thomas in order to:

3.1 Provide you with information, or services that you requested from us; 3.2 Allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so;

3.3 Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;

3.4 To improve our site and services;

3.5 To process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you;

3.6 To notify you about any changes to our services; and

3.7 To contact you for marketing purposes where you have indicated that this is your wish.

4. Data That We Collect About You

We may collect data in the following ways:

4.1 From our website;

4.2 From third party organisations;

4.3 From information that is in the public domain;

4.4 From information that you give to us directly.

5. Your Rights

By law you have certain rights over your personal data that we hold about you and these are summarised below. Some of the rights are complex and not all of the detail is included in our summaries. There is a more full guidance available on the Information Commissioner's Office website. To enquire about exercising any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details given above. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Access You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information held about you. Responses are usually made within thirty days, unless an extension is required.

Rectification You have the right to ask us to correct any errors or update any personal information held about you.

Objection You have the right to make an objection to how we are processing or profiling your personal information.

Erasure Personal information obtained through consent is eligible for erasure and each request will be treated on a case-by-case basis. On occasions, some data may also have to be retained for legal record-keeping purposes and this information will not be deleted.

Withdraw Consent Where processing is based upon your consent, then that consent can be withdrawn at any time.

6. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We may disclose your information to third parties for the following legitimate interests:

6.1 To staff members, suppliers and hauliers in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;

6.2 To software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;

6.3 To the Police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our website Terms and Conditions, or to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

6.4 We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

7. Keeping Your Information Up-to-Date

We use information you provide to us through various interactions with Lodge & Thomas to keep your personal information up-to-date.

We also use sources such as postcode look-up, Companies House information and other data provided to us by organisations to maintain and improve the information we hold.

We would appreciate it if you would let us know if your contact details change by emailing us at info@lodgeandthomas.co.uk.

8. Complaints

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact us using the details provided above. If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

 

Share |